WE ARE . . .

psu_alumni

Recent clarinet studio graduates are . . . .


Audrey (Rottschaefer) Hayward (BS 1998)
MM from Ohio State in Clarinet Performance (2000)
MPAS from Chatham University (Master in Physician Assistant Studies) (2017)
U.S. Army Active Duty musician for 13 years
Operation Iraqi Freedom Veteran
Physician Assistant Certified at Head and Neck Surgery, Department of Otolaryngology with UPMC
U.S. Army Reserve Physician Assistant
Substitute Teacher in the Plum School District

Thomas J. West (BS 1998)
thomasjwestmusic.com
Teaches instrumental music at PA Leadership Charter School’s Center for Performing and Fine Arts in West Chester, PA. Is a certified Music Judge for Drum Corps International and a Music, Visual, and Jazz Band Judge for Cavalcade of Bands.

Robert Hickey Jr. (BS 2001/MM 2015)
Director of Band/Visiting Associate Professor at Fairmont State University

Meg Pedlow Smith (BS Music Ed/MA Musicology 2007)
Clarinetist in the Navy Music Program, currently stationed with Navy Band Northeast in Newport, RI

Rachel Guth (BS 2009)

serving in the Army

Katie Morell (BS 2009)
Currently teaching at Marywood University, the University of Scranton, maintaining a private clarinet studio and playing in the Wyoming Seminary Civic Orchestra
M.M. and D.M.A. The Ohio State University

Sarah Mosebrook (BME 2010)
teaching at Lincoln Charter School; York PA

Kimberely Jones (BME 2010)
teaching at Berwick Area Middle School; Berwick PA

Melanie Heggs (MM 2011)
Visual and Performing Arts Coordinator at Booker Middle School (Florida)
Principal Clarinet with The Pops Orchestra of Sarasota and Bradenton
Clarinetist in US Army Bands Program

Sofia (Delousia) Robinson (BME 2011)
taught at West Middle School at Binghamton School District as the General Music teacher and Chorus Director
taught at Franklin Central School (NY)
Masters Degree in Special Education at SUNY Oneonta in 2016
married Oct. 6, 2019
currently teaching K-5 General Music and Chorus in Union Endicott CSD in Endicott, NY and assistant marching band director


Miriam Gritis (BM 2011)
went on to graduate studies at University of Georgia.

Jane Skinner (BA 2011)
finished her M.A. in Archaeology at Yale University, is a research assistant with The Peabody Museum at Yale's Tell Leilan Project, and a study abroad staff member in Israel through Penn State

Ryan Stahl (BME 2011)
Currently Band Director at Amelie County Public High and Middle Schools in Virginia
M.M Michigan State University
Itinerant Music Specialist at Loudoun County Public Schools in Virginia
Elementary Music Specialist at Adlie Elementary School

Chris Martin (BME 2011)
Tour Manager with Glassmen Drum and Bugle Corps
Assistant Band Director at Bel Air HS/Ysleta ISD (TX). Works with the marching band and ensembles at the high school. He also directs the Highlander Pipe Band, teaches elementary students in beginning band, and assists with music programs at the middle schools.

Ana Werkowski (BA 2011)
works for Apple Inc. in Jacksonville FL
pursuing a BS in Information Systems at the University of North Florida

Beth Clearwater (BME 2012)
taught K-5, Band and Chorus for Bacon Elementary School; Millville, NJ
currently band director for 4th-6th grade students at Smithville Elementary School in Galloway, NJ

Janey Martinsen (BME 2012, MM 2015)
Currently Hollidaysburg Area Junior High School Director of Bands and Assistant Senior High Band Director
taught at Saint Martin de Porres Academy; New Haven CT, (Fall 2012 and 2015)

Erica Wilt (BME 2013)
Currently teaching at DeFranco Elementary School; Bangor, PA
Middle School Band Director at Bangor Area School District

Brooke Miller (BME 2013, PPC 2015)
Graduate studies at Ithaca College.
Doctoral studies at North Texas University

Hope Licciardello (MM 2013)
Adjunct professor of music Bloomsburg University (PA)
Studying at Salus University


Eddie Sundra (BM 2014)
www.eddiesundra.com
Played as associate member of the Chicago Civic Orchestra. Freelance musician in Ann Arbor with a few chamber groups/orchestras.
Aspen Summer Festival and graduate studies at the University of Michigan. Former Bass Clarinetist with Hartford Symphony Orchestra, now 2nd/Assistant Principal with Hartford Symphony Orchestra and Principal Clarinet with the Lima (OH) Symphony Orchestra
Second Place in International Clarinet Association’s Orchestral Audition Competition 2012

Ali Long (BME 2015)
Currently music teacher at North Allegheny School District in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
United States Airforce, ANG Band of the Northeast · Annville, Pennsylvania, Clarinet Section Member
graduate studies at the University of Delaware

Rachael Hendricks (BM 2015)
www.rachaelhendricksclarinet.com/
graduate and DMA studies at the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music

Michelle Brooks (BMA 2015)
Freelance musician and teacher in Rochester, NY area

Samuel Ellenberger (BME 2016)
Currently music teacher at Stauton River High School in Moneta, Virgina

Julia Grossmann (BME 2017)
Currently music teacher at Legacy Traditional School-Avondale, Arizona

Abby Shipman (BME 2017)
Taught at Stone Valley Community Charter School
Currently teaching music at Fairfax Station, VA

Nicholas Seman (BM 2017)
Private lesson teacher in Pittsburgh Area.

Anthony Poehailos (MM 2017)
Graduate Teaching Assistant at Florida State University
First Place in International Clarinet Association’s Orchestral Audition Competition 2018
Guest Clarinet Instructor at Penn State! Fall 2019

Emily Rickard (BME 2018)
Graduate studies at Duquesne University on assistantship

Olivia Dowd (BME 2018)
Music teacher at Ravensworth Elementary School

Emily Singer (BME 2018)
Music teacher at Milton Hershey School

Andy Hunt (PPC 2017, 2018)
Assistant Director of Music Admissions at Stetson University

Kate Landis (BME, BA 2019)
Band director Hanover High School and Middle School (concert band, jazz band, marching band, and steel drum ensemble)

Ryan Czekaj (BME 2019)
Band director at Warrior Run School District Middle and High Schools

Brooke Cichocki (BME 2019)
General Music and Choir Teacher (K-6) at Baggaley Elementary School in the Greater Latrobe School District

Ilse Aber (BME 2019)
Elementary General Music Teacher at the Allentown School District

Clarissa Budd (BME 2019)
General Music and Band Director at Jefferson Middle School, Baldwin-Whitehall School District

Liza Smith (BME 2019)
Graduate clarinet studies at University of Illinois, Urbana/Champaign

Kaylyn Ebersole (BME 2019)
Elementary Band Director at Charles County Public Schools in Maryland

Katie Kessler (MM 2019)
Doctoral studies at George Mason University